2008–09 Baltic Basketball League
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Baltic Basketball League 2008–09)
Baltic Basketball League 2008–09 was the fifth edition of Baltic Basketball League.
Contents
Teams for the Baltic Basketball League 2008–09
Country | Teams | Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 4 | BC Lietuvos Rytas | BC Žalgiris | Šiauliai | Nevėžis Kedainiai |
Latvia | 4 | ASK Riga | BK Ventspils | Barons LMT | SK Valmiera |
Estonia | 2 | Tartu Ülikool/Rock | BC Kalev/Cramo |
Teams for the Baltic Basketball League Challenge Cup 2008–09
Country | Teams | Teams | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 7 | BC Aisčiai | BC Alytus | Kaunas TRIOBET | KK Neptūnas | BC Sakalai | BC Arvi-Sūduva | BC Techasas |
Latvia | 5 | ASK/Buki | BK Ķeizarmežs | BK Liepājas lauvas | BK VEF Rīga | BK Zemgale | ||
Estonia | 3 | Tallinna Kalev | TTÜ KK | Valga Welg | ||||
Sweden | 1 | Dolphins Norrköping |
Elite Division
Regular Season standings
Team | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BC Lietuvos Rytas |
|
|
1604 | 1438 | +166 |
2 | Žalgiris Kaunas |
|
|
1465 | 1329 | +136 |
3 | BC Kalev/Cramo |
|
|
1420 | 1331 | + 89 |
4 | ASK Riga |
|
|
1429 | 1369 | + 60 |
5 | Šiauliai |
|
|
1435 | 1463 | – 28 |
6 | Tartu Ülikool/Rock |
|
|
1398 | 1430 | – 32 |
7 | BK Ventspils |
|
|
1336 | 1448 | −112 |
8 | Barons LMT |
|
|
1368 | 1385 | – 17 |
9 | SK Valmiera |
|
|
1436 | 1550 | −114 |
10 | Nevėžis Kedainiai |
|
|
1285 | 1433 | −148 |
Quarterfinals
ASK Riga vs BC Šiauliai
March 24th
19:50 |
ASK Riga | 75–76 | BC Šiauliai |
Scoring by quarter: 18-13, 17-24, 17-23, 23-16 | ||
Pts: Grafs 18 Rebs: Grafs 6 Asts: Vītols 4 |
Pts: Vileita 14 Rebs: Kuzminskas 7 Asts: Kuzminskas 4 |
|
0-1 |
March 28th
16:05 |
BC Šiauliai | 44–61 | ASK Riga |
Scoring by quarter: 14-19, 13-12, 10-14, 7-16 | ||
Pts: Two players 12 Rebs: Praškevičius 8 Asts: Two players 2 |
Pts: Kalve 15 Rebs: Grafs 11 Asts: Two players 4 |
|
1-1 |
April 1st
19:05 |
ASK Riga | 83–70 | BC Šiauliai |
Scoring by quarter: 20-9, 25-15, 18-24, 20-22 | ||
Pts: Helmanis 24 Rebs: Kalve 7 Asts: Mažutis 6 |
Pts: Kadziulis 20 Rebs: Maceina 10 Asts: Three players 4 |
|
2-1 |
BC Kalev/Cramo vs Tartu Ülikool/Rock
March 24th
19:05 |
BC Kalev/Cramo | 70–76 | Tartu Ülikool/Rock |
Scoring by quarter: 15-26, 19-13, 18-22, 18-15 | ||
Pts: Linehan 19 Rebs: Linehan 7 Asts: Linehan 5 |
Pts: Sanikidze 19 Rebs: Talts 9 Asts: Tein 4 |
|
0-1 |
March 28th
16:00 |
Tartu Ülikool/Rock | 56–84 | BC Kalev/Cramo |
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 9-29, 21-17, 12-18 | ||
Pts: Kullamäe 16 Rebs: Talts 7 Asts: Sokk 2 |
Pts: Linehan 20 Rebs: Kangur 8 Asts: Fox 5 |
|
1-1 |
April 1st
18:50 |
BC Kalev/Cramo | 68–71 (OT) | Tartu Ülikool/Rock |
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 12-14, 26-12, 8-14, Overtime: 9-12 | ||
Pts: Linehan 15 Rebs: Kangur 13 Asts: Fox 3 |
Pts: Beard 17 Rebs: Beard 11 Asts: Tsintsadze 7 |
|
1-2 |
Semifinals
April 24th
16:30 |
BC Lietuvos Rytas | 85–76 | ASK Riga |
Scoring by quarter: 22-12, 28-21, 19-23, 16-20 | ||
Pts: Bjelica 19 Rebs: Petravičius 8 Asts: Lukauskis 4 |
Pts: Kalve 22 Rebs: Kalve 9 Asts: Runkauskas 3 |
Tartu Ülikooli Spordihoone
Attendance: 3000 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas Juris Kokainis Aare Halliko |
April 24th
19:00 |
BC Žalgiris | 83–74 | Tartu Ülikool/Rock |
Scoring by quarter: 19-28, 25-16, 19-17, 20-13 | ||
Pts: Šalenga 22 Rebs: Jankūnas 8 Asts: Two players 3 |
Pts: Beard 20 Rebs: Two players 6 Asts: Two players 4 |
Tartu Ülikooli Spordihoone
Attendance: 4000 Referees: Atso Matsalu Virginijus Dovidavicius Olegs Latisevs |
Third place game
April 25th
16:00 |
ASK Riga | 68–77 | Tartu Ülikool/Rock |
Scoring by quarter: 29-11, 10-26, 11-19, 18-21 | ||
Pts: Kalve 15 Rebs: Grafs 11 Asts: Helmanis 2 |
Pts: Beard 20 Rebs: Sanikidze 11 Asts: Tsintsadze 6 |
Tartu Ülikooli Spordihoone
Attendance: 3000 Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas Juris Kokainis Aare Halliko |
Final
April 25th
18:30 |
BC Lietuvos Rytas | 97–74 | BC Žalgiris |
Scoring by quarter: 26-25, 26-24, 22-6, 23-19 | ||
Pts: Eidson 41 Rebs: Eidson 8 Asts: Eidson 8 |
Pts: Šalenga 26 Rebs: Klimavičius 9 Asts: Two players 3 |
Tartu Ülikooli Spordihoone
Attendance: 2500 Referees: Atso Matsalu Virginijus Dovidavicius Olegs Latisevs |
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
BC Lietuvos Rytas | - | |||||||||
- | ||||||||||
BC Lietuvos Rytas | 85 | |||||||||
ASK Riga | 76 | |||||||||
ASK Riga | 2 | |||||||||
Šiauliai | 1 | |||||||||
BC Lietuvos Rytas | 97 | |||||||||
Žalgiris Kaunas | 74 | |||||||||
Tartu Ülikool/Rock | 2 | |||||||||
BC Kalev/Cramo | 1 | |||||||||
Tartu Ülikool/Rock | 74 | Third place | ||||||||
Žalgiris Kaunas | 83 | |||||||||
Žalgiris Kaunas | - | ASK Riga | 68 | |||||||
- | Tartu Ülikool/Rock | 77 | ||||||||