Andhra Pradesh AC SF Express
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
File:New AP express on board.jpg | |||||
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast Express | ||||
Locale | Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh | ||||
First service | August 12, 2015 | ||||
Current operator(s) | Indian Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Start | New Delhi | ||||
Stops | 19 | ||||
End | Visakhapatnam | ||||
Distance travelled | Lua error in Module:Convert at line 272: attempt to index local 'cat' (a nil value). | ||||
Average journey time | 35 hours 15 minutes | ||||
Service frequency | Daily | ||||
Train number(s) | 22415 (Visakhapatnam-New Delhi) 22416 (New Delhi-Visakhapatnam) |
||||
Line used | Delhi-Chennai line Howrah-Chennai main line |
||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC first class, AC two tier, AC 3 tier, AC pantry | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Yes | ||||
Other facilities | good | ||||
Technical | |||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 59 km/h (37 mph) (average with halts) | ||||
|
The Andhra Pradesh Express or AP Express is a superfast train that runs from the national capital of India, New Delhi and the largest city of Andhra Pradesh, Visakhapatnam. The express is administered under Indian Railways with the service number 22415/22416. The train service was first commissioned by Suresh Prabhu on 12 August 2015.[1][2]
Contents
Operations
It is fully Air conditioned train with LHB Coaches. The train runs seven days a week, passing through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana, before reaching Andhra Pradesh.It has 1 AC first class, 5 AC two tier, 7 AC 3 tier, 1 AC pantry car and 2 guard cum Generator cars.It starts from Visakhapatnam and reaches New Delhi by next day. Similarly, it starts from New Delhi and reaches Visakhapatnam on next day. The average speed of the train is 59 km per hour.[1]
Route
22415 starts from Visakhapatnam and reaches New Delhi. 22416 starts from New Delhi and reaches Visakhapatnam.
It runs via Duvvada, Anakapalle, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Warangal, Nagpur, Itarsi Junction, Bhopal Junction, Jhansi Junction, Gwalior and Agra Cantonment
Loco
This train uses Indian locomotive class WAP-7 [LGD , TKD OR GZB] loco shed,[3] numbering loco throughout its journey