1919 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Mixed Doubles | |
---|---|
1919 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champion | Randolph Lycett Elizabeth Ryan[1] |
Runner-up | Albert Prebble Dorothea Lambert Chambers[1] |
Final score | 6–0, 6–0 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan defeated Albert Prebble and Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6–0, 6–0 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1919 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]
Contents
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
Randolph Lycett Elizabeth Ryan |
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
William Laurentz Suzanne Lenglen |
6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Randolph Lycett Elizabeth Ryan |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ronald Thomas Ethel Thomson Larcombe |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Pat O'Hara Wood Doris Craddock |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ronald Thomas Ethel Thomson Larcombe |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Randolph Lycett Elizabeth Ryan |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Albert Prebble Dorothea Lambert Chambers |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Albert Prebble Dorothea Lambert Chambers |
6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Theodore Mavrogordato Mabel Parton |
2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Albert Prebble Dorothea Lambert Chambers |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Max Decugis Lily Addison |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Max Decugis Lily Addison |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
GTC Watt Winifred Beamish |
3 | 1 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Mathey D Wolfson |
1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Lycett EM Ryan |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Lycett EM Ryan |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CN Thompson A Cobb |
4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CS Grace LC Radeglia |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
CN Thompson A Cobb |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Lycett EM Ryan |
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WH Laurentz SRF Lenglen |
6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WH Laurentz SRF Lenglen |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
CA McConchie Miss Bristowe |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WH Laurentz SRF Lenglen |
7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OGN Turnbull AK Tuckey |
5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
FL Riseley M O'Neill |
5 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OGN Turnbull AK Tuckey |
7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The nationality of Miss Bristowe is unknown.
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
BIC Norton PH Dransfield |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JH King Mrs JH King |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
BIC Norton PH Dransfield |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P O'Hara Wood D Craddock |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P O'Hara Wood D Craddock |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
HB Silver Mrs HB Silver |
HB Silver Mrs HB Silver |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
GL Patterson PH Satterthwaite |
w/o | P O'Hara Wood D Craddock |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
ANW Dudley E Tighe |
10 | 6 | RV Thomas EW Thomson Larcombe |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hanbury AG Ransome |
8 | 1 | ANW Dudley E Tighe |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CGM Plumer Mrs CGM Plumer |
0 | 5 | SN Doust WM McNair |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SN Doust WM McNair |
6 | 7 | SN Doust WM McNair |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WA Ingram ED Holman |
3 | 2 | RV Thomas EW Thomson Larcombe |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
RV Thomas EW Thomson Larcombe |
6 | 6 | RV Thomas EW Thomson Larcombe |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CA Beck T Hall |
3 | 3 | FW Donisthorpe D Ward |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
FW Donisthorpe D Ward |
6 | 6 |
The nationalities of CGM Plumer and Mrs CGM Plumer are unknown.
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CBB Smith-Bingham R Winch |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Woosnam EL Austin Greville |
6 | 6 | M Woosnam EL Austin Greville |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CP Dixon FH Leisk |
w/o | CG McIlquham GB Foster |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CG McIlquham GB Foster |
M Woosnam EL Austin Greville |
4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JB Ward Mrs R Armstrong |
6 | 6 | AD Prebble DK Lambert Chambers |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
GH Dodd NB Palmer |
3 | 2 | JB Ward Mrs R Armstrong |
3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
EG Bisseker Mrs AA Hall |
3 | 1 | AD Prebble DK Lambert Chambers |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AD Prebble DK Lambert Chambers |
6 | 6 | AD Prebble DK Lambert Chambers |
6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Thomasson Mrs AG Wilkinson |
6 | 6 | TM Mavrogordato MB Parton |
2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Willford Mrs N Willford |
0 | 1 | F Thomasson Mrs AG Wilkinson |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
TM Mavrogordato MB Parton |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
TM Mavrogordato MB Parton |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
CJ Tindell-Green K McKane |
4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
HJP Aitken Mrs CA Beck |
11 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CJ Tindell-Green K McKane |
9 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
MO Decugis LM Addison |
6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Dash OB Manser |
3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
MO Decugis LM Addison |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC Hunter B Colston |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
IE Evans M McKane |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC Hunter B Colston |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
MO Decugis LM Addison |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
GTC Watt WG Beamish |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Crisp Mrs Perrett |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
AH Lowe GS Lamplough |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
AH Lowe GS Lamplough |
2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
GTC Watt WG Beamish |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
GTC Watt WG Beamish |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
FMB Fisher Mrs Hall Walker |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
The nationality of Mrs Hall Walker is unknown.
References
External links
- [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com