The 1987 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1986-7 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Kentucky Wesleyan College and Kentucky Wesleyans's Sam Smith was the Most Outstanding Player.
Regional participants
*denotes tie
Regionals
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sacred Heart |
82 |
|
|
|
St. Anselm |
80 |
|
|
|
Sacred Heart |
67 |
|
|
|
|
|
Southern New Hampshire |
73 |
|
|
Southern New Hampshire |
71 |
|
|
|
|
New Haven |
70 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - St. Anselm 94, New Haven 88
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Millersville |
83 |
|
|
|
St. Michael's |
76 |
|
|
|
Millersville |
82 |
|
|
|
|
|
Gannon |
85 |
|
|
Gannon |
80 |
|
|
|
|
C.W. Post |
71 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - C.W. Post 85, St. Michael's 72
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
West Georgia |
81 |
|
|
|
Tampa |
73 |
|
|
|
West Georgia |
69 |
|
|
|
|
|
Florida Southern |
84 |
|
|
Florida Southern |
92 |
|
|
|
|
Alabama A&M |
83 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - Tampa 92, Alabama A&M 76
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alaska-Anchorage |
68 |
|
|
|
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
64 |
|
|
|
Alaska-Anchorage |
73 |
|
|
|
|
|
Eastern Montana |
79 |
|
|
Eastern Montana |
78 |
|
|
|
|
Cal State Hayward |
54 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - Cal State Hayward 71, Cal State Dominguez Hills 55
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ferris State |
70 |
|
|
|
Wayne State |
67 |
|
|
|
Ferris State |
69 |
|
|
|
|
|
St. Cloud State |
77 |
|
|
St. Cloud State |
81 |
|
|
|
|
Lock Haven |
64 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - Lock Haven 84, Wayne State 83
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delta State |
88 |
|
|
|
Abilene Christian |
71 |
|
|
|
Delta State |
90* |
|
|
|
|
|
SE Missouri State |
84 |
|
|
SE Missouri State |
72 |
|
|
|
|
West Texas A&M |
71 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - West Texas A&M 67, Abilene Christian 63
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Norfolk State |
68 |
|
|
|
UDC |
64 |
|
|
|
Norfolk State |
70 |
|
|
|
|
|
Mount St. Mary's |
66 |
|
|
Mount St. Mary's |
94 |
|
|
|
|
Virginia Union |
84 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - Virginia Union 99, UDC 92
|
Regional Semifinals |
|
|
Regional Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
112 |
|
|
|
Johnson C. Smith |
77 |
|
|
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
89 |
|
|
|
|
|
SIU-Edwardsville |
86 |
|
|
SIU-Edwardsville |
88 |
|
|
|
|
Southern Indiana |
82 |
|
|
|
- Third Place - Southern Indiana 102, Johnson C. Smith 96
*denotes each overtime played
National Finals
|
Quarterfinals |
|
|
Semifinals |
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Southern New Hampshire |
81 |
|
|
|
Gannon |
93 |
|
|
|
Gannon |
61 |
|
|
|
|
|
Eastern Montana |
55 |
|
|
Florida Southern |
62 |
|
|
|
|
Eastern Montana |
75 |
|
|
|
Gannon |
74 |
|
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
92 |
|
|
St. Cloud State |
73 |
|
|
|
|
|
Delta State |
78 |
|
|
|
Delta State |
75 |
|
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
98 |
|
|
Norfolk State |
74 |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
80 |
|
|
|
*denotes each overtime played
See also
References
Sources