2006 Australian Open – Women's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's Doubles | |
---|---|
2006 Australian Open | |
Champion | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
Runner-up | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
Final score | 2–6, 7–6, 6–3 |
Twelfth-seeded Yan Zi and Zheng Jie defeated first-seeded Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur, 2–6, 7–6 (7), 6–3 to win the Women's Doubles title at the 2006 Australian Open.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Gisela Dulko Maria Kirilenko |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Anna-Lena Grönefeld Meghann Shaughnessy |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Elena Likhovtseva Vera Zvonareva |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Anna-Lena Grönefeld Meghann Shaughnessy |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suárez |
6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Shinobu Asagoe Katarina Srebotnik |
2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Shinobu Asagoe Katarina Srebotnik |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Cara Black Rennae Stubbs |
3 | 6 | 0 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Llagostera Vives M Vento-Kabchi |
3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ani A Vanc |
6 | 7 | M Ani A Vanc |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C-j Chuang R Fujiwara |
2 | 5 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Navrátilová M Paštiková |
6 | 6 | 1 | 16 | T Li T Sun |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua T Musgrave |
7 | 2 | 6 | C Dellacqua T Musgrave |
5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Beygelzimer M Jugić-Salkić |
4 | 6 | 4 | 16 | T Li T Sun |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T Li T Sun |
6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | G Dulko M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | 10 | G Dulko M Kirilenko |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Randriantefy A Smashnova |
2 | 2 | 10 | G Dulko M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Adamczak C Horiatopoulos |
7 | 3 | 6 | M Adamczak C Horiatopoulos |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L McShea B Stewart |
6 | 6 | 4 | 10 | G Dulko M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Li S Peng |
6 | 6 | 6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ME Salerni M Sequera |
2 | 3 | N Li S Peng |
4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Strýcová N Vaidišová |
5 | 3 | 6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
7 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Likhovtseva V Zvonareva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Sekulovski C Watson |
2 | 3 | 3 | E Likhovtseva V Zvonareva |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Laine H Šromová |
4 | 3 | V Kutuzova A Rodionova |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kutuzova A Rodionova |
6 | 6 | 3 | E Likhovtseva V Zvonareva |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Klösel M Koryttseva |
1 | 0 | S Foretz A Serra Zanetti |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz A Serra Zanetti |
6 | 6 | S Foretz A Serra Zanetti |
4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bychkova Z Ondrášková |
4 | 3 | 13 | A Myskina D Safina |
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Myskina D Safina |
6 | 6 | 3 | E Likhovtseva V Zvonareva |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | É Loit N Pratt |
6 | 0 | 6 | 5 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Chakvetadze E Vesnina |
3 | 6 | 1 | 11 | É Loit N Pratt |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Breadmore D Dominikovic |
1 | 3 | K Brandi C Castaño |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Brandi C Castaño |
6 | 6 | 11 | É Loit N Pratt |
6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Schruff J Wöhr |
5 | 3 | 5 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Ferguson C Wheeler |
7 | 6 | S Ferguson C Wheeler |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Birnerová M Santangelo |
4 | 1 | 5 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
6 | 6 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Granville A Spears |
7 | 5 | 0 | 7 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin T Garbin |
6 | 6 | ME Camerin T Garbin |
5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Koukalová L Šafářová |
2 | 2 | 7 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson S Bammer |
3 | 4 | 12 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Domínguez Lino M Sánchez Lorenzo |
6 | 6 | L Domínguez Lino M Sánchez Lorenzo |
4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Linetskaya G Voskoboeva |
1 | 0 | 12 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 | 12 | Z Yan J Zheng |
4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Kuznetsova A Mauresmo |
6 | 6 | 4 | V Ruano Pascual P Suárez |
6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza C Morariu |
2 | 1 | 14 | S Kuznetsova A Mauresmo |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y-j Cho A Nakamura |
4 | 2 | S Brémond S Sfar |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Brémond S Sfar |
6 | 6 | 14 | S Kuznetsova A Mauresmo |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas M Tu |
6 | 6 | 4 | V Ruano Pascual P Suárez |
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
S McDowell J Moore |
3 | 0 | J Craybas M Tu |
7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Dushevina S Pe'er |
4 | 5 | 4 | V Ruano Pascual P Suárez |
5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Ruano Pascual P Suárez |
6 | 7 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Huber F Schiavone |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Benešová J Kostanić |
2 | 6 | 3 | 8 | L Huber F Schiavone |
0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi K Šprem |
6 | 3 | 6 | E Gagliardi K Šprem |
6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Križan J Russell |
3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | L Huber F Schiavone |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh T Tanasugarn |
7 | 6 | 9 | S Asagoe K Srebotnik |
6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Domachowska R Vinci |
5 | 0 | S-w Hsieh T Tanasugarn |
6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Chládková V Razzano |
2 | 2 | 9 | S Asagoe K Srebotnik |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Asagoe K Srebotnik |
6 | 6 | 9 | S Asagoe K Srebotnik |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | E Daniilidou A Medina Garrigues |
5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | C Black R Stubbs |
3 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Krajicek Á Szávay |
7 | 4 | 6 | M Krajicek Á Szávay |
6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Janković S Talaja |
6 | 3 | 3 | N Dechy T Golovin |
2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy T Golovin |
1 | 6 | 6 | M Krajicek Á Szávay |
4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Dekmeijere M Díaz-Oliva |
2 | 0 | 2 | C Black R Stubbs |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier J Lee |
6 | 6 | A Frazier J Lee |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pous Tió M Washington |
2 | 1 | 2 | C Black R Stubbs |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Black R Stubbs |
6 | 6 |