Athletics at the 1995 Summer Universiade – Men's 800 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Athletics at the 1995 Summer Universiade |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
10 km walk | women | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 800 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Hezekiél Sepeng South Africa |
Andrés Manuel Díaz Spain |
Pavel Soukup Czech Republic |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Joachim Dehmel | Germany | 1:47.82 | Q |
2 | 1 | Andrea Giocondi | Italy | 1:48.13 | Q |
3 | 1 | Farouk Amaouche | Algeria | 1:48.13 | Q |
4 | 1 | David Benefield | United States | 1:48.16 | Q |
5 | 1 | António Abrantes | Portugal | 1:48.19 | |
6 | 1 | Mario Watson | Jamaica | 1:48.23 | |
7 | 2 | Andrés Manuel Díaz | Spain | 1:48.86 | Q |
8 | 2 | Hezekiél Sepeng | South Africa | 1:49.25 | Q |
9 | 1 | Jurgens Kotze | South Africa | 1:49.35 | |
10 | 2 | Pavel Soukup | Czech Republic | 1:49.41 | Q |
11 | 2 | Kim Soon-hyung | South Korea | 1:49.56 | Q |
12 | 2 | Tomonari Ono | Japan | 1:50.31 | |
13 | 2 | Peter Philipp | Switzerland | 1:50.94 | |
14 | 2 | Bryan Woodward | United States | 1:51.79 | |
15 | 1 | Balázs Korányi | Hungary | 1:52.45 | |
16 | 2 | Byron Goodwin | Canada | 1:53.09 |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hezekiél Sepeng | South Africa | 1:47.87 | ||
Andrés Manuel Díaz | Spain | 1:48.06 | ||
Pavel Soukup | Czech Republic | 1:48.15 | ||
4 | Joachim Dehmel | Germany | 1:48.29 | |
5 | Andrea Giocondi | Italy | 1:48.31 | |
6 | Kim Soon-hyung | South Korea | 1:48.90 | |
7 | David Benefield | United States | 1:49.16 | |
8 | Farouk Amaouche | Algeria | 1:49.41 |