British Independent Film Awards 2014
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 17th British Independent Film Awards were held on 7 December 2014 in London.[1] The awards honoured the best British independent films of 2014.[2]
Contents
- 1 Awards
- 1.1 Best British Independent Film
- 1.2 Best Director
- 1.3 Best Actress
- 1.4 Best Actor
- 1.5 Best Supporting Actress
- 1.6 Best Supporting Actor
- 1.7 Most Promising Newcomer
- 1.8 The Douglas Hickox Award
- 1.9 Best Screenplay
- 1.10 Best Achievement in Production
- 1.11 Best Technical Achievement
- 1.12 Best Documentary
- 1.13 Best Foreign Independent Film
- 1.14 The Raindance Award
- 1.15 Best British Short-film
- 1.16 The Variety Award
- 2 References
- 3 External links
Awards
Best British Independent Film
Best Director
- Yann Demange - '71
- John Michael McDonagh - Calvary
- Lenny Abrahamson - Frank
- Matthew Warchus - Pride
- Mike Leigh - Mr. Turner
Best Actress
- Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle
- Alicia Vikander - Testament of Youth
- Cheng Pei-pei - Lilting
- Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
- Sameena Jabeen Ahmed - Catch Me Daddy
Best Actor
- Brendan Gleeson - Calvary
- Asa Butterfield - X+Y
- Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
- Jack O'Connell - '71
- Timothy Spall - Mr. Turner
Best Supporting Actress
- Imelda Staunton - Pride
- Dorothy Atkinson - Mr. Turner
- Maggie Gyllenhaal - Frank
- Sally Hawkins - X+Y
- Sienna Guillory - The Goob
Best Supporting Actor
- Andrew Scott - Pride
- Ben Schnetzer - Pride
- Michael Fassbender - Frank
- Rafe Spall - X+Y
- Sean Harris - '71
Most Promising Newcomer
- Sameena Jabeen Ahmed - Catch Me Daddy
- Ben Schnetzer - Pride
- Cara Delevingne - The Face of an Angel
- Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle
- Liam Walpole - The Goob
The Douglas Hickox Award
Given to a British director on their debut feature.
- Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard - 20,000 Days on Earth
- Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe - Catch Me Daddy
- Hong Khaou - Lilting
- Morgan Matthews - X+Y
- Yann Demange - '71
Best Screenplay
- Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan - Frank
- Graham Moore - The Imitation Game
- Gregory Burke - '71
- John Michael McDonagh - Calvary
- Stephen Beresford - Pride
Best Achievement in Production
- The Goob
- '71
- 20,000 Days on Earth
- Catch Me Daddy
- Lilting
Best Technical Achievement
- Stephen Rennicks - Frank (Music)
- Chris Wyatt - '71 (Editing)
- Dick Pope - Mr. Turner (Cinematography)
- Robbie Ryan - Catch Me Daddy (Cinematography)
- Tat Radcliffe - '71 (Cinematography)
Best Documentary
- Next Goal Wins
- 20,000 Days on Earth
- Night Will Fall
- The Possibilities are Endless
- Virunga
Best Foreign Independent Film
The Raindance Award
- Luna
- Flim: The Movie...
- Gregor
- Keeping Rosy
- The Beat Beneath My Feet
Best British Short-film
- The Kárman Line
- Crocodile
- Emotional Fusebox
- Keeping up with the Joneses
- Slap
The Variety Award
References
External links
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>