From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Following is a list of Justices of the Montana Supreme Court.
Current members
Former members
Chief Justices
Montana Territorial Supreme Court
Montana Supreme Court
Associate Justices
Montana Territorial Supreme Court
Montana Supreme Court
Associate Justice |
Term served |
Notes |
William H. DeWitt |
(1889–1897) |
|
Edgar N. Harwood |
(1889–1895) |
|
William Henry Hunt |
(1894–1900) |
Resigned |
Horace R. Buck |
(1897) |
Died in office |
William Trigg Pigott |
(1897–1903) |
Appointed |
Robert L. Word |
(1900–1901) |
Appointed |
George R. Milburn |
(1901–1907) |
|
William L. Holloway |
(1903–1926) |
Died in office |
Henry C. Smith |
(1907–1913) |
|
Sidney Sanner |
(1913–1918) |
|
William Trigg Pigott |
(1918) |
Appointed; previously served as Associate Justice, 1897–1903 |
Charles H. Cooper |
(1919–1924) |
Resigned |
John Hurley |
(1919–1921) |
|
George Y. Patten |
(1919) |
Appointed to newly created seat; resigned |
John A. Matthews |
(1919–1920) |
Appointed; subsequently served as Associate Justice, 1925–1937 |
Roy E. Ayers |
(1922 - ) |
Appointed to newly created seat |
Albert J. Galen |
(1921–1933) |
|
Frank B. Reynolds |
(1921–1922) |
Died in office |
George W. Farr |
(1922–1923) |
Appointed |
Albert P. Stark |
(1923–1929) |
|
Wellington D. Rankin |
(1924–1925) |
Appointed |
John A. Matthews |
(1925–1937) |
Previously served as Associate Justice, 1919 |
Warren Toole |
(1926–1927) |
Appointed |
Henry L. Myers |
(1927–1929) |
Appointed |
Albert H. Angstman |
(1929–1934) |
Subsequently served as Associate Justice 1937-1942, 1945-1961 for a total of 28 years |
Sam C. Ford |
(1929–1933) |
Subsequently Governor of Montana, 1941 to 1949 |
Ralph J. Anderson |
(1933–1939) |
|
Sam V. Stewart |
(1933 - 1939) |
Previously Governor of Montana, 1913-1921; State Representative, 1931-1933; died in office, 1939 |
Claude F. Morris |
(1935–1947) |
|
Albert H. Angstman |
(1937–1942) |
Previously served as Associate Justice, 1929–1934; subsequently served 1945-1961 |
Ralph L. Arnold |
(1939–1941) |
Appointed |
Leif Erickson |
(1939–1945) |
|
Albert Anderson |
(1941–1945) |
|
Hugh R. Adair |
(1943–1946) |
Subsequently served as Chief Justice, 1947–1956, and again as Associate Justice 1957 - 1968 |
Albert H. Angstman |
(1945–1961) |
Previously served as Associate Justice, 1929–1934, and 1945–1961 |
Edwin K. Cheadle |
(1945–1947) |
Resigned |
I. W. Choate |
(1947–1949) |
Appointed |
Fred L. Gibson |
(1947–1949) |
Appointed |
Lee Metcalf |
(1947–1953) |
Subsequently U.S. Representative, 1953-1961; U.S. Senator, 1961-1978 |
R. V. Bottomly |
(1949–1961) |
|
Harrison J. Freebourn |
(1949–1954) |
|
Forrest H. Anderson |
(1953–1956) |
Subsequently served as Governor of Montana, 1969-1973 |
Horace S. Davis |
(1954–1957) |
Appointed |
Hugh R. Adair |
(1957–1968) |
Previously served as Associate Justice, 1943–1946 and as Chief Justice, 1947–1956 |
Wesley Castles |
(1957–1977) |
Appointed |
Stanley M. Doyle |
(1961–1967) |
Appointed; resigned |
John C. Harrison |
(1961–1994) |
Longest serving justice in history of the court |
Frank I. Haswell |
(1967–1978) |
Appointed; subsequently served as Chief Justice, 1978–1985 |
John W. Bonner |
(1969–1970) |
Previously Governor of Montana, 1949 to 1953; Died in office, 1970 |
Gene B. Daly |
(1970–1983) |
Appointed, reelected |
Daniel J. Shea |
(1977–1985) |
|
John C. Sheehy |
(1978–1991) |
Appointed |
Frank B. Morrison |
(1981–1987) |
Resigned |
Fred J. Weber |
(1981–1995) |
|
J. C. Gulbrandson |
(1983–1989) |
William E. Hunt |
(1985–2000) |
|
R. C. McDonough |
(1987–1993) |
|
Diane Barz |
(1989–1990) |
First woman to serve on the court; resigned |
Terry N. Trieweiler |
(1990–2003) |
|
Karla M. Gray |
(1991–2000) |
Subsequently served as Chief Justice, 2000 to 2008 |
Charles E. Erdmann |
(1995–1997) |
|
Jim Regnier |
(1997–2004) |
|
John Warner |
(2003–2009) |
|
W. William Leaphart |
(1995–2010) |
Elected 1994; re-elected 2002 |
|
James C. Nelson |
(1993–2012) |
Appointed by Governor Marc Racicot; elected 1994; re-elected 1996, 2004 |
References