United States at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
United States at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IAAF code | USA | ||||||||
National federation | USA Track & Field | ||||||||
Website | usatf |
||||||||
in Osaka | |||||||||
Medals |
|
||||||||
The United States competed at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics.
Contents
- 1 Events
- 1.1 Men
- 1.1.1 100 m
- 1.1.2 200 m
- 1.1.3 400 m
- 1.1.4 800 m
- 1.1.5 1500 m
- 1.1.6 5000 m
- 1.1.7 10000 m
- 1.1.8 Marathon
- 1.1.9 3000 m Steeplechase
- 1.1.10 20 km Walk
- 1.1.11 50 km Walk
- 1.1.12 110 m Hurdles
- 1.1.13 400 m Hurdles
- 1.1.14 4x 100 m Relay
- 1.1.15 4x 400 m Relay
- 1.1.16 High Jump
- 1.1.17 Pole Vault
- 1.1.18 Long Jump
- 1.1.19 Triple Jump
- 1.1.20 Shot Put
- 1.1.21 Discus
- 1.1.22 Hammer Throw
- 1.1.23 Javelin
- 1.1.24 Decathlon
- 1.2 Women
- 1.2.1 100 m
- 1.2.2 200 m
- 1.2.3 400 m
- 1.2.4 800 m
- 1.2.5 1500 m
- 1.2.6 5000 m
- 1.2.7 10000 m
- 1.2.8 Marathon
- 1.2.9 3000 m Steeplechase
- 1.2.10 20 km Walk
- 1.2.11 100 m Hurdles
- 1.2.12 400 m Hurdles
- 1.2.13 4 x 100 m Relay
- 1.2.14 4 x 400 m Relay
- 1.2.15 High Jump
- 1.2.16 Pole Value
- 1.2.17 Long Jump
- 1.2.18 Triple Jump
- 1.2.19 Shot Put
- 1.2.20 Discus
- 1.2.21 Hammer Throw
- 1.2.22 Javelin
- 1.2.23 Heptathlon
- 1.1 Men
- 2 References
Events
Men
100 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Tyson Gay | Gold |
Mark Jelks | TBC |
J-Mee Samuels | TBC |
200 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Tyson Gay | Gold |
Wallace Spearmon | Bronze |
Rodney Martin | 4th |
400 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Jeremy Wariner | Gold |
Angelo Taylor | Bronze |
LaShawn Merritt | Silver |
Lionel Larry | TBC |
800 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Khadevis Robinson | TBC |
Nicholas Symmonds | TBC |
Duane Solomon | TBC |
1500 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Alan Webb | TBC |
Leonel Manzano | TBC |
Bernard Lagat | Gold |
5000 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Bernard Lagat | Gold |
Matt Tegenkamp | TBC |
Adam Goucher | TBC |
10000 m
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Abdi Abdirahman | TBC |
Galen Rupp | TBC |
Dathan Ritzenhein | TBC |
Marathon
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Mbarak Hussein | TBC |
Simeon Sawe | TBC |
Fernando Cabada | TBC |
Mike Morgan | TBC |
Kyle O'Brien | TBC |
3000 m Steeplechase
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Joshua McAdams | TBC |
Aaron Aguayo | TBC |
Thomas Brooks | TBC |
20 km Walk
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Kevin Eastler | TBC |
Timothy Seaman | TBC |
50 km Walk
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Kevin Eastler | TBC |
110 m Hurdles
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Terrence Trammell | Silver |
Dominique Arnold | TBC |
David Oliver | Bronze |
400 m Hurdles
Competitors | Success |
---|---|
Bershawn Jackson | TBC |
James Carter | TBC |
Kerron Clement | Gold |
Derrick Williams | TBC |
4x 100 m Relay
Team | Success |
---|---|
From :Tyson Gay, Mark Jelks, J-Mee Samuels, LeRoy Dixon, Darvis Patton, Leonard Scott | Gold |
4x 400 m Relay
Team | Success |
---|---|
From Jeremy Wariner, Angelo Taylor, LaShawn Merritt, Lionel Larry, Darold Williamson, Jamaal Torrance | Gold |
High Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Kim Dilling | TBC |
Jamie Nieto | TBC |
Jesse Williams | TBC |
Pole Vault
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Brad Walker | Gold |
Jeff Hartwig | TBC |
Jacob Pauli | TBC |
Long Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Dwight Phillips | Bronze |
Miguel Pate | TBC |
Trevell Quinley | TBC |
Walter Davis | TBC |
Triple Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Walter Davis | Bronze |
Aarik Wilson | TBC |
Lawrence Willis | TBC |
Kenta Bell | TBC |
Shot Put
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Adam Nelson | Silver |
Reese Hoffa | Gold |
Dan Taylor | TBC |
Noah Bryant | TBC |
Discus
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Michael Robertson | TBC |
Ian Waltz | TBC |
Jarred Rome | TBC |
Hammer Throw
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
A. G. Kruger | TBC |
Kidwe Johnson | TBC |
Javelin
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Breaux Greer | Bronze |
Eric Brown | TBC |
Decathlon
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Bryan Clay | TBC |
Tom Pappas | TBC |
Paul Terek | TBC |
Robert Jacob Arnold | TBC |
Women
100 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Lauryn Williams | Silver |
Torri Edwards | TBC |
Carmelita Jeter | Bronze |
Allyson Felix | TBC |
200 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Allyson Felix | Gold |
Sanya Richards | 5th |
Torri Edwards | TBC |
LaShauntea Moore | TBC |
400 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
De'Hashia Trotter | TBC |
Natasha Hastings | TBC |
Mary Wineberg | TBC |
800 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Alysia Johnson | TBC |
Hazel Clark | TBC |
Alice Schmidt | TBC |
1500 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Treniere Clement | TBC |
Christin Wurth | TBC |
Erin Donohue | TBC |
5000 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Shalane Flanagan | TBC |
Jennifer Rhines | TBC |
Michelle Sikes | TBC |
10000 m
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Deena Kastor | TBC |
Kara Goucher | Bronze |
Katie McGregor | TBC |
Marathon
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Mary Akor | TBC |
Zoila Gomez | TBC |
Ann Alyanak | TBC |
Samia Akbar | TBC |
Dana Coons | TBC |
3000 m Steeplechase
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Jennifer Simpson | TBC |
Anna Willard | TBC |
Lindsey Anderson | TBC |
20 km Walk
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Teresa Vaill | TBC |
100 m Hurdles
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Michelle Perry | Gold |
Ginnie Powell | TBC |
Lolo Jones | TBC |
Nichole Denby | TBC |
400 m Hurdles
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Tiffany Williams | TBC |
Sheena Johnson | TBC |
Nicole Leach | TBC |
4 x 100 m Relay
Team | Success |
---|---|
From :Torri Edwards, Lauryn Williams, Carmelita Jeter, Allyson Felix, Mechelle Lewis, Mikele Barber | Gold |
4 x 400 m Relay
Team | Success |
---|---|
From :De'Hashia Trotter, Natasha Hastings, Mary Wineberg, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan, Me'Lisa Barber | Gold |
High Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Amy Acuff | TBC |
Erin Aldrich | TBC |
Pole Value
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Jennifer Stuczynski | TBC |
Nikole McEwen | TBC |
Jillian Schwartz | TBC |
Long Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Tianna Madison | TBC |
Grace Upshaw | TBC |
Brittney Reese | TBC |
Rose Richmond | TBC |
Triple Jump
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Shani Marks | TBC |
Shot Put
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Kristin Heaston | TBC |
Jillian Camarena | TBC |
Sarah Stevens | TBC |
Discus
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Suzy Powell | TBC |
Rebecca Breisch | TBC |
Cecilia Barnes | TBC |
Hammer Throw
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Brittany Riley | TBC |
Kristal Yush | TBC |
Jessica Cosby | TBC |
Javelin
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Dana Pounds | TBC |
Heptathlon
Competitor | Success |
---|---|
Hyleas Fountain | TBC |
Diana Pickler | TBC |
Virginia Johnson | TBC |